School Rhythmic Gymnastics Team
Rhythmic Gymnastics is a sport that incorporates elements of classical ballet, dance, gymnastics, and apparatus manipulation. High degrees of athletic skill and ability such as flexibility, agility, dexterity strength, coordination and endurance, are required in Rhythmic Gymnastics movements.
Since the setting up PLMGS(S) Rhythmic Gymnastics Team in 2017, the girls have participated in a number of competitions. We look forward to striving hard to grow and build a strong team together.
Our Vision
To be an outstanding Rhythmic Gymnastics team, developing athletes with high standards in character and sportsmanship.
Our Mission
To develop Rhythmic Gymnasts with a deep passion for learning and possess values of integrity, teamwork, resilience and an excellence mindset.
Achievements
2023
Event: DGA Fiesta 2023
Level 4 Individual Event
SIOW RONG TING FAITH (2.1)
Level 4 Rope / 2nd
Level 4 Ball / 2nd
Level 4 Ribbon / 1st
Level 4 Individual All Around / 2nd
CHEE CHI CHING, CARYS (ZHU ZIQING) (2.2)
Level 4 Rope / 3rd
Level 4 Ball / 4th
SARAH ZULEIKA ZAKIR (2.3)
Level 4 Balls / 5th
VERA STEPHANIE HOI QING HUI (2.8)
Level 4 Rope / 1st
Level 4 Ball / 1st
Level 4 Ribbon / 2nd
Level 4 Individual All Around / 1st
Level 5 Individual Event
JEWELLE LAUREN LOW (3.7)
Level 5 Hoop / 2nd
Level 5 Clubs / 2nd
Level 5 Ribbon / 2nd
Level 5 Individual All Around /2nd
YAN HAOLAN (4.2)
Level 5 Hoop / 3rd
Level 5 Clubs / 3rd
BETHANY ANG TZE ERN (4.4)
Level 5 Hoop/ 1st
Level 5 Club / 1st
Level 5 Ribbon / 1st
Level 5 Individual All Around / 1st
ANG ZE TING ZETAIME (4.5)
Level 5 Club / 4th
National School Games Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships 2023
B Division Achievements
Group : 3rd
Team Overall: 3rd
Championship: 3rd
Members:
- AMBER TAN (3.2)
- TAY DEBBY (3.3)
- ERIN LEE (3.4)
- TAY JIA YEE SHANNON (3.4)
- LAURA TAN (3.5)
- SOPHIA TAN (3.5)
- JEWELLE LOW (3.7)
- BETHANY ANG (4.4)
Level 5 Individual Event
Shannon Tay (3.4)
Hoop 6th
IAA: 7th
Bethany Ang (4.4)
Ribbon: 8th
FIG Senior
Sophia Tan (3.5)
Hoop: 6th
Ribbon : 5th
Ball: 4th
Club: 8th
IAA: 6th
C Division Achievements
Group: 4th
Team Overall: 4th
Championship: 4th
Members:
JANELL THONG YU XIN (1.1)
SASHA EN XUAN TAY-LOGAN (1.7)
SIOW RONG TING FAITH (2.1)
CHEE CHI CHING, CARYS (ZHU ZIQING) (2.2)
SARAH ZULEIKA ZAKIR (2.3)
CHAN YANYING, JOIE (2.6)
VERA STEPHANIE HOI QING HUI (2.8)
Teachers-in-charge
Mdm Shi Fu Di (i/c)
Ms Ch’ng Lee Yoong
Mdm Wang Jing
Ms Rachel Ong
Coaches
Coach Cecilia Chia
Coach Shannon Tan
Coach Tang Yi Ling
Coach Koh Gai Pin
Training Schedule
Every Monday & Tuesday, 3.30pm to 6.00pm